Get started4 Coniston Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 6QX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 106% above the 2019 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2019 for £67,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2025
4 Coniston Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
4 Coniston Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,340
Street avg £893
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wordsworth Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2019Most recent
£67,000
-4.3%over 8 years26 May 2010
£70,000
+47.8%over 7 years20 September 2002
£47,350
+12.7%over 2 years25 August 2000
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6QX: £79,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB12 6JD
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.