Get started15 Alexander Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 49% above the 2015 sale price. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2024
15 Alexander Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 12 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Alexander Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,231
Street avg £1,169
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tedder Avenue — bus stop.
30 October 2015Most recent
£96,000
+13.0%over 10 years22 July 2005
£84,950
+41.6%over 1 year24 October 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6DJ: £102,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB12 6AQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.