Get started25 Colvin Way is a detached house in Burnley (BB12 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 84 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 53 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. Sold June 2021 for £198,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Colvin Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£198,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 25 Colvin Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,369
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Health Centre — bus stop.
4 June 2021Most recent
£198,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6BP: £254,995 (2025–2024).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley High School. 19 schools nearby.