Get started21 Anglesey Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the 24th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 188.9% above the 2016 sale of £36,000. At 53 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 31 EPCs). Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2026
21 Anglesey Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2005).
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 11 years.
£36,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 11 years.
21 Anglesey Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 52 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cardigan Avenue — bus stop.
16 May 2016Most recent
£36,000
-28.0%over 9 years19 January 2007
£50,000
+98.0%over 1 year18 March 2005
£25,250
Median price across the last 3 sales in BB12 6AY: £27,995 (2015–1999).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School. 19 schools nearby.