Get started8 Berkshire Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Berkshire Avenue has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side elevation having pitched roof construction, proposed single storey rear extension having flat roof construction and construction of raised decking
Price for 8 Berkshire Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 8 Berkshire Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,826
Street avg £1,276
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middlesex Ave — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey extension to side and rear
23 June 2023Most recent
£195,000
+40.3%over 4 years3 September 2018
£139,000
+15.9%over 6 years13 January 2012
£119,950
+17.0%over 5 years24 February 2006
£102,500
+153.1%over 4 years27 July 2001
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6AF: £125,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 6JD
Closest school
0.5 km
St Augustine of Canterbury RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.