Get started9 Bristol Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 46.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Bristol Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2024
Price for 9 Bristol Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 20 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,053
Street avg £1,010
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bristol Street — bus stop.
16 August 2019Most recent
£80,000
+61.6%8 March 2019
£49,500
+45.6%over 19 years1 November 1999
£34,000
+126.7%12 May 1999
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4EU: £105,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB11 4HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.