Get started22 Bristol Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 32% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 38.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £82,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Bristol Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2024
22 Bristol Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.0% per year over 1 year.
£82,500
Growth on file: 32.0% per year over 1 year.
22 Bristol Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,044
Street avg £1,010
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bristol Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2022Most recent
£82,500
+32.0%1 December 2021
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4EU: £105,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB11 4HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.