Get startedCastle Hill Cottage is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cliviger, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 29.5% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £210,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Castle Hill Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Towneley Hall — bus stop.
19 March 2020Most recent
£210,000
-8.1%over 2 years18 August 2017
£228,500
-2.8%over 1 year8 June 2016
£235,000
+9.3%over 10 years22 February 2006
£215,000
+126.3%over 5 years26 January 2001
£95,000
+18.8%over 3 years26 January 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in BB11 3RG: £167,500 (2002–1997).
BB11 3FD
Closest school
1.3 km
Unity College. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.