Get started14 Fairholme Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £156,200 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2024
14 Fairholme Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 18 years.
£156,200
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 14 Fairholme Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,474
Street avg £1,135
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairholme Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2021Most recent
£156,200
+67.1%over 17 years3 December 2004
£93,500
+33.6%over 12 months5 December 2003
£70,000
+55.6%16 June 2003
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3EF: £142,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
BB11 3FD
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Stephen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.