Get started123 Albert Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 85% above the 2023 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £60,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
123 Albert Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 123 Albert Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£984
Street avg £571
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hobart Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£60,000
+71.4%over 1 year1 April 2022
£35,000
+16.7%over 1 year13 August 2020
£30,000
-18.9%over 14 years9 March 2006
£37,000
+4.2%over 1 year1 November 2004
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DE: £50,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.