Get started35 Constable Avenue is a semi-detached house in Burnley (BB11 2PA). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.7% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 149% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £170,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
35 Constable Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2025
Erection of garage
Latest sale on 35 Constable Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 26 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 35 Constable Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,735
Street avg £906
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Creswick Avenue — bus stop.
29 August 2025Most recent
£170,000
+23.2%over 3 years17 September 2021
£138,000
+31.4%over 3 years25 September 2017
£105,000
+61.6%over 2 years24 June 2015
£64,995
+100.0%over 13 years4 March 2002
£32,500
+62.5%over 2 years12 December 1999
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2PA: £93,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB11 2RL
Closest school
0.2 km
Rosewood Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.