Get startedBritannic Buildings is an end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Britannic Buildings (47–74 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in May 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £100,000 is 11.1% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 29.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Britannic Buildings changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 4 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², Britannic Buildings stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,915
Street avg £1,280
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hargreaves Street — bus stop.
27 May 2008Most recent
£90,000
+5.9%over 7 months18 October 2007
£85,000
+13.3%over 3 years23 July 2004
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 1DU: £80,000 (2005–2005).
Britannic Buildings Apartment 304 Hargreaves Street Burnley
Sold Oct 2005
Britannic Buildings Apartment 305 Hargreaves Street Burnley
Sold Sept 2005
Britannic Buildings Apartment 205 Hargreaves Street Burnley
Sold Sept 2005
Britannic Buildings Apartment 206 Hargreaves Street Burnley
Sold Sept 2005
Britannic Buildings Apartment 106 Hargreaves Street Burnley
Sold Sept 2005
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BB11 1HJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.