Get started8 Ethendun is a four-bedroom detached house in Bratton, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4RX). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 29.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2023
Cut down and completely remove 1 x Silver Birch
8 Ethendun has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
8 Ethendun is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,093
Street avg £2,823
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Duke — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2019Most recent
£365,000
+40.4%over 5 years13 March 2013
£260,000
+9.5%over 7 years17 February 2006
£237,500
+53.2%over 6 years26 November 1999
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4RX: £340,000 (2020–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BA13 4SS
Closest school
0.2 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.