Get started4 Court Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bratton, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4RE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 88.6% above the 2015 sale of £161,150. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 39.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 4 Court Lane is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 (Holly) - Pollard back to the previous points, reducing the canopies height by four meters.
4 Court Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£161,150
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Court Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,465
Street avg £3,334
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Castle Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 - Beech tree - reduce overall by 3m - 4m G1 - Beech tree & Horse Chestnut tree - crown raise to prevent overhanging
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 June 2015Most recent
£161,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4RE: £318,765 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BA13 4PE
Closest school
0.4 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.