Get startedHawkeridge Farm is a detached house in Hawkeridge, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4LD). It has a recorded floor area of 295 m² (around 3175 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 96.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 295 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £850,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Hawkeridge Farm sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sale/letting board for new Hawkeridge Business park recently consented under W/03118/OUT
Latest sale on Hawkeridge Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£831,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 9 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, Hawkeridge Farm stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
27 (F)
Street avg 50 (E)
Floor Area
295 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
22.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawke Ridge Business Park — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing extension and part demolition of existing barn. 2 x new single storey extensions to house and new extension to barn. Demolition and replacement of exsisting garage. 2 x new dormer windows, replacement windows, internal alterations,
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.