Get started2 The Grange is a detached house in Chapmanslade, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 470 m² (around 5059 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,039,000 is 29.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 470 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £1,580,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 The Grange's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of rear conservatory and external pool
Latest sale on 2 The Grange was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,039,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 16 years.
£1,580,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 2 The Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,362
Street avg £2,694
Floor Area
470 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Three Horseshoes — bus stop.
Form openings and fit windows, doors and roof lights
1 December 2021Most recent
£1,580,000
+33.3%over 2 years25 October 2019
£1,185,000
+18.5%over 9 years13 August 2010
£999,999
+0.5%over 4 years19 August 2005
£995,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4AN: £280,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Chapmanslade Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.