Get started35 Clearwood View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chapmanslade, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4AH). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 75% above the 2011 sale of £144,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 46.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
35 Clearwood View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2024
Rear conservatory and front porch
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£144,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Clearwood View is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,309
Street avg £2,496
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2011Most recent
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4AH: £230,000 (2023–2015).
25 Clearwood View Chapmanslade Westbury
Sold May 2023
45 Clearwood View Chapmanslade Westbury
Sold Nov 2022
43 Clearwood View Chapmanslade Westbury
Sold Nov 2020
39 Clearwood View Chapmanslade Westbury
Sold Mar 2016
31 Clearwood View Chapmanslade Westbury
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BA13 4PL
Closest school
0.5 km
Chapmanslade Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.