Get started10 Abbotts Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 21.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2024
10 Abbotts Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 10 Abbotts Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,964
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Matravers Close — bus stop.
17 July 2017Most recent
£166,000
+30.2%over 2 years29 August 2014
£127,500
+93.2%over 13 years9 July 2001
£66,000
+40.4%over 2 years7 October 1998
£47,000
+23.7%over 2 years1 May 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3QZ: £220,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BA13 3UD
Closest school
0.2 km
Westbury Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.