Get started3 Alfred Street is a mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3DY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 72.2% above the 2013 sale of £93,500. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 15 years.
£93,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 3 Alfred Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £2,209
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old School House — bus stop.
29 July 2013Most recent
£93,500
+8.1%over 7 years30 August 2005
£86,500
+37.3%over 3 years26 June 2002
£63,000
+43.2%over 2 years8 December 1999
£44,000
+17.3%over 1 year30 October 1998
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3DY: £180,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BA13 3LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.