Get started10 Bitham Mill is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 28.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 39 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Bitham Mill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
10 Bitham Mill is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old School House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2018Most recent
£190,000
+29.3%over 13 years22 July 2005
£147,000
+36.1%over 2 years31 October 2002
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3DJ: £265,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BA13 3QZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.