Get started8 Bitham Mill is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Bitham Mill has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 23 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 23 years.
8 Bitham Mill is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,339
Street avg £2,310
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old School House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2025Most recent
£290,000
-5.8%over 3 years21 July 2022
£308,000
+64.7%over 7 years11 August 2014
£187,000
-1.6%over 8 years21 July 2006
£190,000
+18.8%over 3 years29 November 2002
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3DJ: £265,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BA13 3QD
Closest school
0.4 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.