Get started128 High Street is a mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 14 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 15.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
128 High Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 23 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 128 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £1,656
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.
26 April 2019Most recent
£115,000
-57.2%29 March 2019
£269,000
+138.1%over 1 year17 November 2017
£113,000
+8.7%over 10 years25 September 2007
£104,000
+4.0%over 6 years28 March 2001
£100,000
+66.7%over 5 years15 December 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3BW: £110,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BA13 3LT
Closest school
0.5 km
Matravers School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.