Get started1 Oxford Mews is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 66 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (46–66 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (48 versus a best of 64). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 15% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. At 66 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold October 2021 for £123,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Oxford Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 6 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 6 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Street — bus stop.
18 October 2021Most recent
£123,500
+40.3%over 6 years12 June 2015
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3BE: £156,000 (2025–2020).
BA13 3DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Matravers School. 6 schools nearby.