Get started9 Edward Street is a semi-detached house in Westbury (BA13 3BA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 15.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £192,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 9 Edward Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
9 Edward Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £2,034
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watersmead — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£192,000
+28.0%over 5 years17 May 2017
£150,000
+25.0%over 11 years31 March 2006
£119,995
+14.3%over 1 year28 January 2005
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3BA: £137,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BA13 3UW
Closest school
0.5 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.