Get started1 Edward Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3BA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 33.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £137,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Edward Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 17 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 1 Edward Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,491
Street avg £2,151
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Watersmead — bus stop.
4 October 2021Most recent
£137,000
+9.6%over 6 years30 January 2015
£125,000
+6.4%over 8 years27 March 2006
£117,500
+11.9%over 1 year6 December 2004
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3BA: £157,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BA13 3DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.