Get started6 Fore Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 30% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2012. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 50 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2024
Crown thin Ash Tree by 10%, crown lift to 14ft and remove overhanging branch
6 Fore Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
6 Fore Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watersmead — bus stop.
31 October 2023Most recent
£130,000
-11.6%over 4 years14 December 2018
£147,000
+25.6%over 12 years27 July 2006
£117,000
+9.3%over 1 year16 December 2004
£107,000
+79.8%over 2 years1 May 2002
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AX: £200,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BA13 3DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.