Get started28 Fore Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 27.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 97.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 58 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 18 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 28 Fore Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watersmead — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2021Most recent
£160,000
+40.4%over 9 years2 February 2012
£114,000
-8.4%over 4 years17 July 2007
£124,500
+34.6%over 12 months21 July 2006
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AX: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BA13 3UD
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.