Get started12 Fore Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in August 2001. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 sits 180.3% above the 2001 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 42% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2023
12 Fore Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 12 Fore Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£894
Street avg £1,996
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watersmead — bus stop.
3 August 2001Most recent
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AX: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BA13 3QZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.