Get started29 Fore Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 33.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2007. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Felling of Damson tree
29 Fore Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 29 Fore Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watersmead — bus stop.
28 October 2016Most recent
£160,000
+33.9%over 10 years19 May 2006
£119,500
+139.0%over 4 years19 October 2001
£50,000
+23.5%over 4 years14 July 1997
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AU: £185,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BA13 3UW
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.