Get started56 Meadow Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
56 Meadow Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,868
Street avg £2,673
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fire Station — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 February 2024Most recent
£195,000
+56.0%over 10 years31 July 2013
£125,000
+5.5%over 1 year30 September 2011
£118,500
+24.7%over 8 years16 January 2003
£95,000
+46.3%over 1 year30 March 2001
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AL: £177,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BA13 3UW
Closest school
0.4 km
Westbury Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.