Get started54 Meadow Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 28.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2018 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 54 Meadow Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,982
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fire Station — bus stop.
17 May 2018Most recent
£170,000
+23.2%over 3 years2 April 2015
£138,000
+40.8%over 11 years15 August 2003
£98,000
+19.5%over 1 year5 July 2002
£82,000
+44.5%over 2 years5 May 2000
£56,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AL: £195,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
BA13 3UW
Closest school
0.4 km
Westbury Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.