Get started9 Abbots Close is a detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9PP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1144 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Solihull HPI: -7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 sits 220.7% above the 2013 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 55.9% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013).
9 Abbots Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2020
9 Abbots Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.6% per year over 8 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: -7.6% per year over 8 years.
9 Abbots Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,411
Street avg £4,318
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
17 June 2013Most recent
£150,000
-51.3%over 2 years4 February 2011
£308,000
+12.8%over 5 years15 November 2005
£273,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9PP: £560,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B93 9BY
Closest school
0.9 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.