Get started1 Blackdown Road is a detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1218 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (May 2012). Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 is 43.6% above the 2012 sale price.
1 Blackdown Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2022
Replacing 2M fencing along boundary with newton road and extend by 10 mtrs and enclosing land
1 Blackdown Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£415,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1 Blackdown Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,666
Street avg £4,223
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Single storey front and rear extensions , two storey and single storey side extension and conversion of existing garage.
24 May 2012Most recent
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9HP: £625,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B93 9RB
Closest school
0.6 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.