Get started21 Blackdown Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 165 m² it's 28.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 13 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £750,000 is 14.9% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £652,500.
21 Blackdown Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2025
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension to replace existing garage. Single storey rear extension. Alterations to front porch.
Latest sale on 21 Blackdown Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£750,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£652,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 21 Blackdown Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,955
Street avg £4,197
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2020Most recent
£652,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9HP: £625,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B93 9JL
Closest school
0.6 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.