Get started1 Falkwood Grove is a two-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£618/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £552,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2026
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 1 Falkwood Grove.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawful development for the proposed erection of a single storey rear extension.
1 Falkwood Grove has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£552,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
1 Falkwood Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory.
18 March 2021Most recent
£552,500
+22.8%over 4 years19 September 2016