Get started10 Abbots Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9PP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £590,000.
10 Abbots Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 10 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Abbots Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,463
Street avg £4,168
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2023Most recent
£590,000
+96.7%over 10 years26 June 2013
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9PP: £555,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B93 9NT
Closest school
0.9 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.