Get started5 Copt Heath Croft is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 48.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (April 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Copt Heath Croft changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 10 years.
£220,257
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 10 years.
5 Copt Heath Croft outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,442
Street avg £3,749
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2016Most recent
£220,257
10 December 2014
£219,950
+13.7%over 8 years5 June 2006
£193,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9LT: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B93 9QE
Closest school
1.0 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.