Get started16 Copt Heath Croft is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 643 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 24.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
16 Copt Heath Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2019
16 Copt Heath Croft has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor bedroom extension over existing kitchen.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Copt Heath Croft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,271
Street avg £3,709
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
22 September 2017Most recent
£255,000
+13.3%over 9 years31 January 2008
£225,000
+36.4%over 3 years5 November 2004
£165,000
+35.2%over 2 years12 November 2001
£122,000
+84.2%over 5 years22 July 1996
£66,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9LT: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B93 9QQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.