Get started15 Copt Heath Croft is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 65.9% above the 2014 sale of £182,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 22 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Copt Heath Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 11 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 15 Copt Heath Croft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,714
Street avg £3,736
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2014Most recent
£182,000
-2.2%over 2 years3 February 2012
£186,000
+14.1%over 7 years27 August 2004
£163,000
+13.6%over 1 year11 July 2003
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9LT: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B93 9QQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.