Get started12 Copt Heath Croft is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in April 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 47.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 22 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 12 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 12 Copt Heath Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,734
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2007Most recent
£195,000
+20.4%over 2 years23 September 2004
£162,000
+22.7%over 1 year2 December 2002
£132,000
+50.9%over 3 years3 March 1999
£87,500
+45.8%over 3 years21 July 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9LT: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B93 9QQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.