Get started2 Bretby Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bentley Heath, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9BY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£564/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £467,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Bretby Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
2 Bretby Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,071
Street avg £3,318
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear conservatory extension.
31 March 2025Most recent
£467,500
+16.9%over 7 years11 December 2017
£400,000
+42.3%over 5 years24 February 2012
£281,000
+4.1%over 6 years16 December 2005
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9BY: £417,450 (2020–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B93 9QE
Closest school
0.2 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.