Get started12 Bretby Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bentley Heath, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9BY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have lagged Solihull HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 sits 63.9% above the 2013 sale of £279,400. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013. At 84 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 4 EPCs).
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 7 years.
£279,400
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 12 Bretby Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,326
Street avg £4,004
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2013Most recent
£279,400
-6.6%over 7 years30 June 2006
£299,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9BY: £445,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B93 9QE
Closest school
0.2 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.