Get started353 Widney Road is a detached house in Bentley Heath, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 314 m² (around 3379 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,068,000 sits 78% above the 2009 sale of £600,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 19.6% below the postcode norm. At 314 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 10 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
353 Widney Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2019
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
T1 & T2 oak trees - Reduce back to previous points. T3 spruce tree - Reduce to take sail out, low split stem at base so will prevent from tearing off. T4 + T5 oak trees - Crown thin approximately 10%. T6 oak tree - Repollard to previous points.
Latest sale on 353 Widney Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,068,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 8 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 353 Widney Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,911
Street avg £3,695
Floor Area
314 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
20% reduction plus remove deadwood on trees T1, T2 and T3, pollard to main fork (previous pollard) tree T4.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 July 2009Most recent
£600,000
+76.5%over 8 years25 April 2001
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9BQ: £455,000 (2025–2019).
339 Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold May 2025
337 Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Nov 2023
2 Ivywood Drive Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Mar 2022
345 Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Apr 2021
333 Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B93 9JY
Closest school
0.1 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.