Get started337 Widney Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bentley Heath, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 123.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2023 for £455,000.
337 Widney Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground floor rear kitchen/breakfast room extension.
Price for 337 Widney Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 337 Widney Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,892
Street avg £3,482
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£455,000
+13.8%over 4 years23 November 2018
£400,000
+77.8%over 7 years23 February 2011
£225,000
+3.7%over 6 years28 May 2004
£217,000
+261.7%over 3 years16 June 2000
£60,000
-24.5%over 2 years19 August 1997
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9BQ: £422,500 (2025–2016).
339 Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold May 2025
2 Ivywood Drive Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Mar 2022
345 Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Apr 2021
333 Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Mar 2019
343 Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Dec 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B93 9QE
Closest school
0.1 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.