Get started349 Widney Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bentley Heath, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 985 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 sits 60.7% above the 2010 sale of £295,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
349 Widney Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2020
349 Widney Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 14 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 14 years.
349 Widney Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,223
Street avg £3,601
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
11 June 2010Most recent
£295,000
+37.9%over 6 years30 January 2004
£214,000
+33.8%over 1 year28 March 2002
£160,000
+29.0%over 2 years28 May 1999
£124,000
+18.1%over 1 year30 December 1997
£105,000
+22.1%over 1 year18 July 1996
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9BQ: £455,000 (2025–2019).
339 Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold May 2025
337 Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Nov 2023
2 Ivywood Drive Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Mar 2022
345 Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Apr 2021
333 Widney Road Bentley Heath Solihull
Sold Mar 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B93 9QE
Closest school
0.1 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.