Get started21 Glendon Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £802,000 is 34.8% above the 2014 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 202 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (156 m² median across 46 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014.
21 Glendon Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2024
Conservatory to rear of property & replacement door & side panels to front porch
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£802,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 14 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 21 Glendon Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,946
Street avg £3,803
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
19 December 2014Most recent
£595,000
+105.2%over 13 years26 January 2001
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8SY: £715,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B93 8QP
Closest school
1.0 km
Dorridge Primary School. 7 schools nearby.