Get started57 Glendon Way is a detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £750,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
57 Glendon Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£729,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 27 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 27 years.
57 Glendon Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,870
Street avg £3,760
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2025Most recent
£750,000
+40.2%over 11 years9 May 2014
£535,000
+10.3%over 6 years1 June 2007
£485,000
+110.9%over 8 years30 October 1998
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8SY: £701,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B93 8QP
Closest school
1.0 km
Dorridge Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.