Get started2 Glendon Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £607,000 is 44.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 114 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (157 m² median across 46 EPCs).
2 Glendon Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 14 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 14 years.
2 Glendon Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £3,786
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2015Most recent
£420,000
+42.4%over 10 years10 December 2004
£295,000
+51.3%over 3 years10 December 2001
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8SY: £715,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B93 8QP
Closest school
1.0 km
Dorridge Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.