Get started1 Ettington Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 sits 67% above the 2011 sale of £336,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 154 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 11 EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011).
1 Ettington Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2021
1 Ettington Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and inglenook.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 15 years.
£336,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Ettington Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £3,436
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Single storey front, side and rear extensions, first floor front extension, and internal and external alterations.
5 August 2011Most recent
£336,000
+10.5%over 5 years7 April 2006
£304,000
+162.5%over 9 years11 April 1996
£115,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8RR: £500,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B93 8QP
Closest school
1.3 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.