Get started5 Beconsfield Close is a property in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8QZ). It has council tax band F.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
5 Beconsfield Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension and new roof forming 4 bedrooms, 2 ensuites and a bathroom and internal alterations. (Resub of 2008/1647)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£495,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 7 years.
22 November 2007Most recent
£495,000
+98.4%over 6 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension and new roof forming bedrooms, bathrooms and internal alterations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 March 2001
£249,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8QZ: £855,000 (2022–2017).
Closest school
1.0 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.